Privacy Statement

At Schroder Investment Management Australia Limited (Schroders), we recognise the importance of your personal information. We appreciate that you may have concerns about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

Schroders is committed to providing you with quality financial services and products within a secure and private environment. This privacy statement describes how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Privacy Principles

Schroders is subject to the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principals with effect from 12 March 2014, which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) as amended from to time and which govern how private sector organisations handle personal information.

Personal information and collection

Schroders will only collect information that is necessary for the primary purpose of:

  • providing you with our services and products or with information you have requested
  • notifying you about other Schroders services or promotions from time to time
  • identification purposes as required for anti-money laundering and counter-terrorism financing purposes or as a result of other Australian or extraterritorial taxation, legal or regulatory obligations
  • managing our relationship with you.

We endeavour to collect personal information in a lawful and non-obtrusive way. The types of personal information that Schroders collects and maintains generally comprises:

  • Your name
  • Contact details such as telephone numbers, address and e-mail address
  • Birth date
  • Tax file number
  • Bank account details
  • Citizenship
  • Other information that may be required for identification purposes

Sensitive Information

Generally, unless required by law, Schroders does not collect sensitive information about you (eg. information about your religion, race, political views, criminal convictions, health information or membership of professional or trade associations or unions). If we need to collect sensitive information about you we will only do so with your consent or where it is required by law.

How we collect and hold personal information

We will usually collect your personal information directly from you, unless you have appointed an agent to act on your behalf.

We may collect your personal information in a variety of different ways including in person, by telephone, fax, email, letter or application forms.

We may hold the information that we have collected in both physical and electronic storage facilities, including paper based files and computer databases.

Telephone Call Recording

Schroders may record and monitor telephone calls for security, training and compliance purposes in the following two instances.

Calls to and from our dealers and fund managers may be recorded and archived in order to maintain electronic records of deals.

Calls to and from our customer services department may be recorded for security, training and monitoring purposes, including disputes resolution and compliance monitoring purposes.

Use and Disclosure

Schroders will only use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose for which it is collected, unless consent has been obtained to use the information for additional purposes. Exceptions to this include where disclosure is:

  • Required by Law
  • Reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency
  • External companies for the purposes of issuing statements and handling mail

Transborder Data Flows

Schroders may disclose information to related entities, including Schroder Group entities located in Singapore, London and Luxembourg, and anyone acting on Schroders behalf such as external service providers who supply administrative, financial or other services to assist Schroders in providing the financial services and products, anyone you have authorised, or government department or agencies within or outside of Australia.


Schroders is required to identify all investors prior to offering a designated service under Australian anti-money laundering and counter-terrorism financing laws. Therefore under such circumstances Schroders is unable to treat customers with anonymity. Where legally permissible and practicable (and where the individual wishes to do so) Schroders may deal with the individual anonymously.

Links to Third Party Sites

Schroders may provide links to other websites. Schroders assumes no responsibility for the content or privacy practices of these sites. Once you link to another site, you will be subject to that site’s privacy policy and terms and conditions.

Personal Information Quality and Access

Schroders endeavour to keep all personal information accurate, complete and up to date as possible. To assist us with this, please contact us if any of the details you have provided change. In most cases you are able to access and update your information at any time. Please contact us if you think that we hold information about you that is incorrect in any way or out of date.
Schroders may charge a fee for supplying personal information.

Personal Information Security

Schroders is committed to keeping your information secure and we take all reasonable precautions to protect any information we hold about you. Reasonable steps are taken to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information no longer required.

Policy Changes

From time to time our privacy statement may change and we may notify you about these changes.

Further Information and Complaints

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, if you wish to complain about how we have handled personal information about you, if you believe that we may not have complied with this Privacy Statement or the Privacy Act or if you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact Schroders Privacy Officer by writing to or calling:

The Privacy Officer
Schroder Investment Management Australia Limited
GPO BOX 5059
Sydney NSW 2001.
Telephone: (02) 9210 9200

Our Privacy Officer will investigate your complaint and advise you of the outcome. If you are not satisfied with the outcome you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

The contents of this statement are subject to change and are not intended to create a contract between Schroders and any individual visiting this site or who provide us with their personal information.