Schroders' Data Protection Policy

To protect the interests of both existing and prospective clients when using the Schroders web site in Hong Kong, Schroders undertakes to comply fully with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong. In order to achieve the highest standards of confidentiality, Schroder personnel are trained to deal with client data in the most professional manner.

Personal data collected from Schroders' clients through the Internet may be used by Schroders and/or any other Schroder Group companies within or outside Hong Kong, for the purposes of providing investment advisory and management services, direct marketing (subject to the exercise of the opt-out right by client), and compiling statistics for internal use. Schroders undertakes to ensure the security of any client data collected, and will erase a client's data on receipt of a client request to do so.

According to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, a client is entitled to request that Schroders disclose whether his/her information is held by Schroders and reserves the right to access or amend any of that data, as necessary. Such requests may be addressed to:

Data Protection Officer

c/o Head of Compliance

Schroder Investment Management (Hong Kong) Limited

Level 33, Two Pacific Place, 88 Queensway, Hong Kong

Use of Data in Direct Marketing

Schroders may use a client’s personal data in direct marketing and Schroders requires the client’s consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, please note that:

(i) your name, contact details, products and services portfolio information, transaction pattern and behavior, financial background and demographic data held by Schroders from time to time may be used by Schroders in direct marketing;


(ii) the following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed in direct marketing: 

     (a) financial, investment, wealth management, securities, retirement and related services and products; and

     (b) invitations to financial and investment seminars/events/forums.

If a client does not wish his/her personal data or information to be used for direct marketing purposes, he/she may exercise his/her opt-out right at any time by writing to:    

Data Protection Officer        

c/o Head of Compliance

Schroder Investment Management (Hong Kong) Limited

Level 33, Two Pacific Place, 88 Queensway, Hong Kong